Get started10 Victoria Grove Mews is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W2 4LN). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,704,000 is 35.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,290/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £2,000,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Victoria Grove Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 10 Victoria Grove Mews was refused — worth checking the council file.
Variation of Condition 2 (Compliance with approved drawings) of planning permission PP/17/00565 (Subterranean extension and refurbishment) for replacement of existing timber windows with new, removal of top hung fanlight configuration to become 2 single opening casement windows with glazing bars to match existing, existing metal garage door to be replaced with new timber panelled door, replacement of existing first floor window to become a timber framed juliette balcony with metal balustrade, replace existing entrance door and windows with new timber panelled door and replacement timber windows, cast Iron rainwater fittings to be painted white in lieu of black, roof lights to be re-arranged.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 7 years.
£2,000,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 10 Victoria Grove Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,889
Street avg £16,197
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Details required by conditions 3 (submission of details - a) typical window section detail); 10 (Construction Traffic Management Plan) of PP/17/00565 (Subterranean extension and refurbishment of mews house)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2021Most recent
£2,000,000
+5.3%over 6 years28 November 2014
£1,900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4LN: £2,250,000 (2024–2020).
7 Victoria Grove Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2024
12 Victoria Grove Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2024
14 Victoria Grove Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
3 Victoria Grove Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
8 Victoria Grove Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Fox Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.