Get started4 Garden Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W2 4HF). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in August 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £2,330,000 sits 382.9% above the 2000 sale of £482,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 74.8% below the postcode norm. At 143 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 3 EPCs).
4 Garden Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Replacement of two first floor outward-opening hinged-windows with sash windows.
4 Garden Mews's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£2,330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£482,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 162 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Notting Hill Gate Station — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

FELL 1 x sycamore
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 August 2000Most recent
£482,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in W2 4HF: £2,300,000 (2021–2015).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
W2 4LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Fox Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell