Get started4 Linden Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W2 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 18.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,880,000 is 15.7% below the 2014 sale of £4,600,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,055/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
4 Linden Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 4 Linden Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,880,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.6% per year over 17 years.
£4,600,000
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 4 Linden Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£22,115
Street avg £11,095
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Station — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Extension: Single storey
Demolition of single-storey double-glazed frameless glass structure; construction of single-storey extension to side/rear of property within walled garden space.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of single storey double glazed frameless glass structure; construction of single storey L shaped extension to side/rear of property within walled garden space
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 November 2014Most recent
£4,600,000
+1740.0%over 17 years17 October 1997
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4HE: £1,500,000 (2023–1998).
3 Linden Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2023
2 Linden Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
6 Linden Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
1 Linden Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 1999
5 Linden Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 1998
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
W2 4AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home