Get started2 Lorne Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4UY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £957,000 is 19.6% above the 2025 sale price. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £800,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
£957,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 6 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 2 Lorne Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,308
Street avg £11,573
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holland Road / Upper Addison Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£800,000
-11.4%over 5 years31 August 2019
£903,096
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4UY: £765,000 (2025–2022).
20 Lorne Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
23 Lorne Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2024
5 Lorne Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
16 Lorne Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2023
10 Lorne Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
W11 4JT
Closest school
0.2 km
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.