Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in London (W11 4UT). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. At 54 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–91 m².
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,174/sq ft) was about 156.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). At 54 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Flat 2 has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension of open plan kitchen / living room to allow for dining space at rear and side elevation
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£682,650
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,642
Street avg £10,449
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norland Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2017Most recent
£682,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4UT: £1,125,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W11 4UA
Closest school
0.2 km
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB