Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (W11 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–48 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (41 versus a best of 70). The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
At 41 m² it's 25.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 42 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,371/sq ft) was about 132.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 4 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£605,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,756
Street avg £9,229
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

5 June 2017Most recent
£605,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4SN: £790,000 (2025–2021).
37 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2025
Flat A 33 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
40 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
Flat 5 23 Royal Crescent London
Sold Sept 2022
36 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W11 4BA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB