Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in London (W11 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 66). The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,368/sq ft) was about 132.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
A recent planning application at Flat 2 was refused — worth checking the council file.
Details required by Condition 3 (Submission of details) of listed building consent LB/24/00320 (Creation of new steel frame to support balcony. Replacement of existing finishes in keeping with current finishes once structural work completed)
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£815,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£810,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,727
Street avg £9,230
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Details required by Condition 3 (Submission of details) of listed building consent 24/00320 (Creation of new steel frame to support balcony. Replacement of existing finishes in keeping with current finishes once structural work completed).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 September 2017Most recent
£810,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4SN: £790,000 (2025–2021).
37 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2025
Flat A 33 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
40 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
Flat 5 23 Royal Crescent London
Sold Sept 2022
36 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W11 4PA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB