Get started38a is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 695 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 65 m² this is the 13th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–377 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 65 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 42 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £877,000 is 16.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,082/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
38a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2019
Retention of alterations to the original internal layout. (Internal Alterations Only)
38a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£877,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£752,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 38a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,646
Street avg £9,344
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

21 March 2013Most recent
£752,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4SN: £790,000 (2025–2021).
37 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2025
Flat A 33 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
40 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
Flat 5 23 Royal Crescent London
Sold Sept 2022
36 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W11 4BB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB