Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in London (W11 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 15.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£963/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (143 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 10 years.
£467,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 10 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
76 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Norland Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

15 March 2010Most recent
£467,000
+48.3%over 5 years16 August 2004
£315,000
+16.7%over 1 year23 August 2002
£270,000
+22.7%over 1 year12 April 2001
£220,000
+12.8%over 9 months19 July 2000
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4PE: £2,150,000 (2024–2015).
Flat 2 9 Penzance Place London
Sold Oct 2024
7 Penzance Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2017
5 Penzance Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2017
3 Penzance Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2015
11 Penzance Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2011
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
W11 4BA
Closest school
0.1 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.