Get started35 Pottery Lane is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,618/sq ft) was about 136% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £975,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 35 Pottery Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of new safety railings and opaque privacy screening around existing roof terrace
Price for 35 Pottery Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£986,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 35 Pottery Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£17,411
Street avg £11,218
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Norland Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£975,000
+32.7%over 11 years7 September 2011
£735,000
+47.0%over 2 years10 July 2009
£500,000
+39.7%over 6 years2 September 2002
£358,000
+88.4%over 6 years21 December 1995
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4LY: £785,000 (2022–2008).
29 Pottery Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
45 Pottery Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2015
47 Pottery Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2009
1 Pottery Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2008
37 Pottery Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2006
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
W11 4LY
Closest school
0.1 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.