Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (W11 2ND). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 84 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 17.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,137,000 sits 111.5% above the 2002 sale of £537,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. At 84 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 37 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
Flat 1 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2025
Flat 1's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£1,137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 4 years.
£537,500
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,399
Street avg £11,983
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2002Most recent
£537,500
+82.2%over 3 years4 December 1998
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2ND: £1,180,000 (2025–2020).
4 Stanley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 4 11 Stanley Gardens London
Sold Jun 2023
Flat D 10 Stanley Gardens London
Sold Apr 2023
6 Stanley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2022
Flat 2 7 Stanley Gardens London
Sold May 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
W11 2BD
Closest school
0.3 km
Colville Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.