Get started8 Kensington Park Mews is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £2,587,000 is 26.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,476/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £2,050,000 in July 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Reconfiguaration of front glazing at roof level, erection of a rear mansard and side infill extension at ground floor level with elevational alterations.
8 Kensington Park Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,050,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£15,891
Street avg £11,091
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Erection of a rear roof extension and the introduction of new windows to rear of building at ground, first and second floor levels. (Certificate of Lawful Proposed Development).
12 July 2019Most recent
£2,050,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2EY: £2,025,000 (2024–2019).
4 Kensington Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
7 Kensington Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
3 Kensington Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2023
2 Kensington Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
10 Kensington Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
W11 2AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Colville Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB