Get started2 Kensington Park Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,846,000 is 40.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,636/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £2,025,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Kensington Park Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£2,846,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£2,025,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 2 Kensington Park Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£17,609
Street avg £10,920
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2021Most recent
£2,025,000
+9.5%over 4 years1 November 2016
£1,850,000
+115.1%over 14 years29 October 2002
£860,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2EY: £2,050,000 (2024–2019).
4 Kensington Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
7 Kensington Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
3 Kensington Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2023
8 Kensington Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2019
10 Kensington Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
W11 2AN
Closest school
0.2 km
Colville Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.