Get started20 Leamington Road Villas is a one-bedroom detached house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 845 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 79 m² this is the 10th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–312 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include subdivision and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 79 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 46 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £832,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £750,000.
20 Leamington Road Villas's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2020
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Amalgamation of first and second floor flats and associated works.
20 Leamington Road Villas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£832,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Leamington Road Villas is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£9,553
Street avg £11,553
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Western Road (W11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.8dB

2 x Limes (Front): Reduce to last previous reduction points, thin by 15% and lift to 1.8m.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2024Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1HS: £750,000 (2025–2024).
Flat C 3 Leamington Road Villas London
Sold Feb 2025
Flat B 3 Leamington Road Villas London
Sold Dec 2024
Ground Floor 7 Leamington Road Villas London
Sold Nov 2024
3 Leamington Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Oct 2024
Flat E 3 Leamington Road Villas London
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
W11 1BS
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB