Get startedFlat is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 119 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (43–119 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -58.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,792,000 is 14.3% below the 2023 sale of £2,091,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,633/sq ft) was about 187.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Sold November 2023 for £2,091,500.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Installation of 1no. externally illuminated facia sign, 1no. projecting sign?and branding on retractable awning to serve an?icecream and dessert shop at 305 Westbourne Park Road?
Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,792,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -58.8% per year over 2 years.
£2,091,500
Growth on file: -58.8% per year over 2 years.
Flat outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£17,576
Street avg £31,409
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Replacement of the existing shopfront to ground floor unit, installation of new canvas retractable awning, display of 1 no. fascia sign and 1 no. projecting sign, continued use of premises as Class E ice cream and dessert shop.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 November 2023Most recent
£2,091,500
-77.0%over 1 year14 March 2022
£9,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1EF: £1,850,000 (2024–2022).
315a Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Dec 2024
Flat A 309 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Jan 2024
307a Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
307 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
317 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W11 1JR
Closest school
0.3 km
Colville Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.