Get startedFlat is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 118 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (36–118 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (48 versus a best of 75). The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £755,000 is 29.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2021 for £585,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£755,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 23 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 23 years.
Flat is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,958
Street avg £8,446
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

25 October 2021Most recent
£585,000
+46.3%over 7 months26 March 2021
£400,000
-24.5%over 6 years19 December 2014
£530,000
+25.4%over 1 year9 January 2013
£422,500
+397.1%over 14 years17 June 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1EA: £590,000 (2019–2010).
211 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2019
Flat 221 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2017
Flat 2 221 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Mar 2017
Flat A 219 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Jun 2014
Flat C 219 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Sept 2003
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.