Get startedFlat 3 is a mid-terrace house in London (W11 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 63 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £648,000 is 19.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£800/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for Flat 3 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 18 years.
£542,500
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, Flat 3 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,611
Street avg £12,417
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2013Most recent
£542,500
+27.6%over 5 years23 November 2007
£425,000
+214.8%over 8 years12 February 1999
£135,000
+87.5%over 3 years18 August 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1AW: £840,000 (2025–2022).
Flat 10 64 Tavistock Road London
Sold Oct 2025
Flat 5 64 Tavistock Road London
Sold Feb 2024
40 Tavistock Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
First Floor Flat 60 Tavistock Road London
Sold Aug 2023
50 Tavistock Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W11 1JB
Closest school
0.4 km
Bevington Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.