Get startedFlat 5 is a mid-terrace house in London (W11 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 60 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 62). The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2019. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,146/sq ft) was about 110.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £740,000.
Price for Flat 5 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£692,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
Flat 5 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,333
Street avg £12,107
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2024Most recent
£740,000
+20.8%over 4 years13 August 2019
£612,500
+104.2%over 10 years20 March 2009
£300,000
+200.0%over 11 years20 March 1998
£100,000
+19.0%over 1 year2 September 1996
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1AW: £1,020,000 (2025–2020).
Flat 10 64 Tavistock Road London
Sold Oct 2025
40 Tavistock Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
First Floor Flat 60 Tavistock Road London
Sold Aug 2023
50 Tavistock Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
42 Tavistock Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W11 1JB
Closest school
0.4 km
Bevington Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.