Get started261 Tavistock Crescent is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 32 m² this is the 4th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2014.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,122/sq ft) was about 161.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (47 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £386,427 in August 2024.
261 Tavistock Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
261 Tavistock Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 10 years.
£386,427
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 10 years.
261 Tavistock Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,076
Street avg £6,357
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£386,427
+28.8%over 9 years30 January 2015
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1AE: £500,000 (2023–2021).
299 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2023
245 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2022
291 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
151 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2021
219 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
W11 1LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevington Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.