Get started97 Cavendish Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £405,000 in June 2024.
97 Cavendish Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 97 Cavendish Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 25 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 97 Cavendish Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,939
Street avg £3,307
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burgoyne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£405,000
+22.7%over 7 years31 March 2017
£330,000
+41.0%over 9 years3 December 2007
£234,000
+33.7%over 3 years8 January 2004
£175,000
+290.6%over 4 years25 January 1999
£44,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7PJ: £337,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TW16 7RH
Closest school
0.4 km
Kenyngton Manor Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.