Get started11 Castle Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Castle Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,492
Street avg £3,887
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windmill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2015Most recent
£274,000
+37.0%over 2 years25 February 2013
£200,000
+5.3%over 5 years17 August 2007
£190,000
+216.7%over 11 years5 July 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7DU: £276,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TW16 7BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Springfield Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.