Get started16 Castle Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 16 Castle Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
16 Castle Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,364
Street avg £3,814
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windmill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2022Most recent
£295,000
+9.3%over 4 years7 June 2017
£270,000
+47.1%over 9 years12 July 2007
£183,500
-16.6%25 January 2007
£220,000
+103.7%over 5 years22 June 2001
£108,000
+52.1%over 3 years12 June 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7DU: £276,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TW16 7BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Springfield Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.