Get started14 Castle Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £256,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Castle Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Castle Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,197
Street avg £3,911
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windmill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£256,000
+333.9%over 24 years30 July 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7DU: £286,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TW16 7BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Springfield Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB