Get started7 Allen Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £400,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2025
Price for 7 Allen Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 7 Allen Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,938
Street avg £4,915
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bowater Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2022Most recent
£400,000
+31.1%over 7 years23 October 2015
£305,000
+55.6%over 11 years8 October 2004
£196,000
+42.0%over 4 years28 July 2000
£138,000
+79.3%over 2 years24 October 1997
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5LS: £440,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TW16 5JP
Closest school
0.2 km
Chennestone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.