Get started19 Bowater Gardens is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2022 for £665,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 19 Bowater Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Bowater Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,588
Street avg £4,313
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowater Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£665,000
+79.7%over 10 years15 December 2011
£370,000
-8.6%over 3 years29 April 2008
£405,000
+21.8%over 6 years21 December 2001
£332,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5JP: £600,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TW16 5JX
Closest school
0.2 km
Chennestone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.