Get started42 The Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1848 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 172 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £991,000 is 45.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 29.2% below the postcode norm.
42 The Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
TPO030SUN - T115 (T1 on plan) - Horse Chestnut - reduce to previous reduction points
42 The Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£991,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£680,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 42 The Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,960
Street avg £6,560
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

TPO 30 SUN (T115) Horse chestnutReduce top of crown to previous pollard pointReduce crown by 25% to shape
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2010Most recent
£680,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5ES: £1,225,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TW16 5JX
Orchard Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chennestone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB