Get started124 The Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5EA). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65).
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,099,000 is 15.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £950,000 in June 2018.
124 The Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 124 The Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed siting of a mobile home in the rear garden for purposes ancillary to the host dwelling (following removal of existing outbuilding).
124 The Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,099,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 124 The Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,689
Street avg £5,125
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Batavia Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

TPO030SUN - T159 - Horse Chestnut - Crown reduction by 30%, final height 13m and final spread 8m.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 June 2018Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5EA: £960,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
TW16 5JX
Closest school
0.3 km
Chennestone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB