Get started21 Oak Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 21.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £500,000 in February 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side infill extension and new front porch
21 Oak Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 21 Oak Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,682
Street avg £5,401
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kempton Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval Notification for a single storey rear extension measuring 6 metres in depth beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse measuring a maximum height of 3.4 metres and a height to the eaves of 2.93 metres. (as shown on plan no's SK-100 P3 and SK-102 P3 rec'd 07.05.2021)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 February 2019Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5BN: £520,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TW16 5DU
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's Catholic College. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB