Get started68 Kenton Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 is 29.7% above the 2017 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017).
68 Kenton Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval Notification for a single storey rear extension extending 3.85 metres beyond the rear wall of the original house, with a maximum height of 3.85 metres and a height of 2.8 metres to the eaves (As shown on KA/68/01 received 12.08.2022)
68 Kenton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 9 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 68 Kenton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,607
Street avg £4,077
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

20 January 2017Most recent
£505,000
+53.0%over 9 years11 January 2008
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5AR: £662,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TW16 5DU
Stain Hill West Reservoir — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB