Get started1 Oakington Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£829/sq ft) was about 164.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £580,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Oakington Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and covered way at side of dwelling
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 1 Oakington Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,923
Street avg £3,877
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single-storey rear extension and a covered way at side of dwelling.
14 June 2024Most recent
£580,000
+87.1%over 15 years25 November 2008
£310,000
+7.5%over 2 years27 April 2006
£288,500
+25.4%over 1 year31 December 2004
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5AL: £440,000 (2016–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TW16 5LT
The Markway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chennestone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.