Get started139 Kingston Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£656/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,095,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Rebuild front garden boundary wall
Price for 139 Kingston Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£1,203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£1,095,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
139 Kingston Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,065
Street avg £5,749
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingston Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
24 January 2022Most recent
£1,095,000
+171.0%over 19 years17 October 2002
£404,000
+23.5%over 2 years19 May 2000
£327,000
+33.5%10 January 2000
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9JP: £620,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
TW11 9BH
Closest school
0.3 km
Collis Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.