Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£944/sq ft) was about 141.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £620,000. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2026
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 29 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,164
Street avg £5,917
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingston Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2024Most recent
£620,000
+7.8%over 3 years11 August 2021
£575,000
+8.5%over 5 years1 August 2016
£529,950
+125.5%over 13 years7 January 2003
£235,000
+23.7%over 3 years5 November 1999
£189,950
+123.5%over 4 years13 September 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9JP: £830,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TW11 9NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Collis Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.