Get started55 Bushy Park Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,610,000 is 15% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£808/sq ft) was about 102.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,400,000 in October 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Rear dormer roof extension
Latest sale on 55 Bushy Park Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
55 Bushy Park Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£8,696
Street avg £7,921
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St. Mark's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£1,400,000
+15.7%over 6 years18 December 2017
£1,210,000
+53.5%over 7 years25 November 2010
£788,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9DQ: £1,020,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TW11 9BH
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.