Get started6 Doone Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the 7th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£841/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £570,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2026
Timber framed garden room to rear garden
6 Doone Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 6 Doone Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,048
Street avg £7,371
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Timber framed garden room to rear garden
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 September 2022Most recent
£570,000
+25.3%over 5 years16 December 2016
£455,000
+82.7%over 9 years20 December 2006
£249,000
+211.2%over 9 years20 December 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9AG: £455,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TW11 9NR
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.