Get started3 Doone Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£876/sq ft) was about 131.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £481,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 3 Doone Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£481,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 3 Doone Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,431
Street avg £7,317
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£481,000
+21.2%over 3 years15 May 2018
£397,000
+41.8%over 10 years15 June 2007
£279,950
+270.8%over 9 years18 June 1997
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9AG: £455,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TW11 9RJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.