Get started5 Doone Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£861/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £445,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
New single storey extension to existing ground floor maisonette
Price for 5 Doone Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Doone Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,271
Street avg £7,340
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

-provision of vehicular crossover
21 October 2021Most recent
£445,000
+39.1%over 9 years28 September 2012
£320,000
+6.7%over 4 years15 September 2008
£299,950
+238.9%over 11 years23 May 1997
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9AG: £481,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TW11 9AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.