Get started2 Doone Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£871/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £599,950 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 64 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 8 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
2 Doone Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 2 Doone Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£599,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 2 Doone Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,374
Street avg £7,325
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

6 May 2022Most recent
£599,950
+20.0%over 4 years26 May 2017
£500,000
+132.6%over 12 years3 November 2004
£215,000
+2.4%over 1 year24 April 2003
£209,950
+24.2%over 1 year28 September 2001
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9AG: £455,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TW11 9RT
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.