Get started16 Cadogan Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£923/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £785,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Cadogan Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£823,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
16 Cadogan Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,937
Street avg £6,923
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
National Physical Laboratory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£785,000
+390.6%over 23 years19 February 1999
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8TR: £742,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TW11 8NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB