Get startedChurchill House is a semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£880/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for Churchill House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,474
Street avg £6,660
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gloucester Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£360,000
+21.6%over 3 years3 May 2019
£296,000
+33.0%over 6 years25 September 2012
£222,500
+15.9%over 7 years24 June 2005
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8TP: £370,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TW11 8HG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.