Get started37 Arlington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £825,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£983/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Rear loft dormer extension including the outrigger. 2 new rooflights at the front
37 Arlington Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£852,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£825,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 37 Arlington Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,577
Street avg £8,974
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shacklegate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension and layout alterations
13 December 2024Most recent
£825,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8NL: £965,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TW11 8TR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB