Get started55 Arlington Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£824/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,011,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 24 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Rear dormer roof extension to outrigger
55 Arlington Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£1,103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£1,011,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 55 Arlington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,868
Street avg £9,064
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shacklegate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of dormer roof extension
24 November 2023Most recent
£1,011,000
+56.7%over 10 years1 February 2013
£645,000
+12.2%over 5 years14 September 2007
£575,000
+113.0%over 5 years12 August 2002
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8NL: £825,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TW11 8NQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.