Get started3 Arlington Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£891/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £950,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Arlington Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side infill extension
3 Arlington Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£1,002,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 9 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£9,596
Street avg £9,026
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shacklegate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
REAR ROOF EXTENSION ABOVE BACK ADDITION
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 December 2021Most recent
£950,000
+12.4%over 4 years2 June 2017
£845,000
+33.7%over 4 years11 December 2012
£632,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8NL: £965,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TW11 8TR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.