Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 63 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £440,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 12 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,984
Street avg £7,465
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington Lock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2021Most recent
£440,000
+23.9%over 11 years24 April 2009
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8BG: £690,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
TW11 8HG
Closest school
0.8 km
Meadlands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB