Get startedFlat 4 is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. At 103 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (73 versus a best of 85). The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 73). Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£771/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £855,000 in August 2023.
Latest sale on Flat 4 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£910,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£855,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for Flat 4 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,301
Street avg £7,202
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington Lock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (10 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2023Most recent
£855,000
+23.9%over 9 years7 March 2014
£690,000
+25.5%over 4 years16 November 2009
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8BG: £475,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
TW11 8JB
Closest school
0.8 km
Meadlands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.