Get started18 Albert Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,038/sq ft) was about 123.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,050,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey side and rear extension application was refused at 18 Albert Road in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single Storey Side and Rear extension with pitched roof
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£1,057,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£1,050,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 18 Albert Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,170
Street avg £8,018
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

REMOVAL OF A JAPANESE MAPLE MARK X ON THE ATTACHED PLAN
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 October 2023Most recent
£1,050,000
+130.2%over 18 years17 December 2004
£456,120
+59.5%over 5 years29 October 1999
£286,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0BD: £1,070,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
TW11 0EG
Closest school
0.6 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.