Get started6 Albert Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£862/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 264 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 10 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £2,450,000.
6 Albert Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A tree works application was refused at 6 Albert Road in 2022.
REAR GARDEN T1 Hornbeam (Carpinus betulus) Tree growing in neighbours garden - reduce any overhang back to the boundary, cutting branches back to source, not leaving stubs, removing approx. 3-4m of growth. Final height unchanged at 14m and final spread 6m.
Latest sale on 6 Albert Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£2,450,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 6 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,280
Street avg £8,254
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 - Ash (Fraxinus excelsior) Fell to ground level and remove all arisings as tree is becoming too large for its location and has become decayed in the old pollard heads.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 August 2020Most recent
£2,450,000
+40.0%over 10 years30 September 2009
£1,750,000
+124.4%over 10 years26 July 1999
£780,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0BD: £1,050,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TW11 0NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.