Get started10 Albert Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,105/sq ft) was about 121.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £1,070,000 in November 2024. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 90 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear ground floor extension, and construction of rear roof dormer. Rooflights to front elevation and roof of outrigger (amended description).
Price for 10 Albert Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,021,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£1,070,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 10 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,889
Street avg £7,928
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Ceanothus in rear garden. Fell to ground level as it has died.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 2024Most recent
£1,070,000
+158.8%over 20 years21 October 2004
£413,500
+56.0%over 4 years25 August 2000
£265,000
+59.2%over 3 years19 June 1997
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0BD: £1,050,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
TW11 0LD
Closest school
0.6 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.