Get started26 Albert Road is a mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,158,000 is 10.9% below the 2023 sale of £1,300,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£805/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold January 2023 for £1,300,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
26 Albert Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey rear and side extensions, rear mansard roof extension. New windows at first floor level, rooflight to outrigger roof. Rooflight to front elevation
26 Albert Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£1,158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 13 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 13 years.
26 Albert Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,667
Street avg £8,331
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2023Most recent
£1,300,000
+195.5%over 12 years22 January 2010
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0BD: £1,050,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB