Get started18 Embleton Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5SY). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1758 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 36.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). At 163 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (196 m² median across 11 EPCs).
18 Embleton Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2018
Erection of a rear detached double garage and conversion of existing garage to form a habitable room.
18 Embleton Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 14 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 14 years.
18 Embleton Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

25 June 2015Most recent
£355,000
+1.8%over 6 years28 May 2009
£348,750
+70.1%over 7 years27 September 2001
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5SY: £440,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TS22 5SX
Mountstewart — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
St Paul's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.