Get started12 Burntoft is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5SX). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £625,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Burntoft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey extension to link garage to dwelling, and conversion of part garage to utility room.
Latest sale on 12 Burntoft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 12 Burntoft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,637
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£625,000
+60.3%over 14 years2 July 2010
£390,000
+9.9%over 1 year28 November 2008
£355,000
+44.9%over 7 years23 August 2001
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5SX: £470,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TS22 5UP
Mountstewart — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
St Paul's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.